{"id":5903,"date":"2019-03-19T00:00:00","date_gmt":"2019-03-19T00:00:00","guid":{"rendered":"http:\/\/ataa.mattharris.tech\/2019\/03\/19\/new-sponsors-for-the-sana-west-rare-breeds-show-may-9-12th-at-the-western-states-horse-expo\/"},"modified":"2019-03-19T00:00:00","modified_gmt":"2019-03-19T00:00:00","slug":"new-sponsors-for-the-sana-west-rare-breeds-show-may-9-12th-at-the-western-states-horse-expo","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/akhal-teke.org\/2019\/03\/19\/new-sponsors-for-the-sana-west-rare-breeds-show-may-9-12th-at-the-western-states-horse-expo\/","title":{"rendered":"New Sponsors for the SANA West Rare Breeds Show, May 9-12th at the Western States Horse Expo"},"content":{"rendered":"
Thank you to Alice Chapman of Monroe, WA who sponsored Classes 134 and 135 – Get of Sire and Produce of Dam, in memory of Astrachan.\u00a0 Thank you to ‘anonymous’ for a very generous sponsorship!<\/font><\/strong><\/p>\n SANA West 2019 Classes and Clinics with sponsors<\/strong><\/a> Friday, May 10th<\/strong> Dressage:\u00a0 1 pm – 6 pm: Judge, Sue Bartholomaus<\/strong> Western Dressage, Not to start before 3 pm<\/strong> Clinic 400: 9 am – 12 pm, Obstacle Clinic with Dr. Molly Nicodemus<\/p>\n Costume Classes 1 pm<\/strong> Akhal-Teke In-Hand Classes<\/strong> *1st and 2nd in classes below qualify for Akhal-Teke In-Hand Championship<\/em> Class 134: AT Geldings and Stallions 3 years and up*- sponsored by Alice Chapman, Monroe, WA in memory of Astrachan Most Versatile Rare Breed Pony or Cross \u2013 sponsored by Penny Thom JPT Gingerbread Li’l Gypsy Cobs, LLC, Carson City, NV<\/em><\/font> \n<\/div>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":" We would like to thank several new sponsors for the SANA West Rare Breeds Show.\u00a0 We are still looking for sponsors, contact Cathy at c.leddy@frontier.com to sponsor the class or clinic you want! Thank you to Alice Chapman of Monroe, WA who sponsored Classes 134 and 135 – Get of Sire and Produce of Dam,..<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":82504444,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"nf_dc_page":"","_coblocks_attr":"","_coblocks_dimensions":"","_coblocks_responsive_height":"","_coblocks_accordion_ie_support":"","footnotes":""},"categories":[1],"tags":[],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/akhal-teke.org\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/5903"}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/akhal-teke.org\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/akhal-teke.org\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/akhal-teke.org\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/82504444"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/akhal-teke.org\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=5903"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/akhal-teke.org\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/5903\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/akhal-teke.org\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=5903"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/akhal-teke.org\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=5903"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/akhal-teke.org\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=5903"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}
\u00a0
Thursday, May 9th<\/strong>
Clinic 200: 12 pm to 3 pm: Jumping Clinic with Nicole Fowler
Clinic 300: 4 pm to 7 pm: Dressage Clinic with Sue Bartholomaus<\/p>\n
Jumping (timed event): 9 am- 12:00 pm: Judge, Nicole Fowler
Over Fences: Open Pony Jumper
Class 100: 1\u20196\u201d \u2013 1\u20199\u201d Open Fences (Open Pony)
Class 101: 2\u2019 \u2013 2\u20192\u201d Open Fences (Open Pony)
Over Fences: Open Horse Jumper (Up to 8 fences)
Class 102: 1\u20196\u201d \u2013 1\u20199\u201d Open Fences (horse)
Class 103: 2\u2019 \u2013 2\u20193\u201d Open Fences (horse)
Class 104: 2\u20196\u201d Open Fences (2\u20196\u201d spread)
Class 105: 2\u20199\u201d Open Fences (2\u20199\u201d \u2013 3\u2019 spread)
Class 106: 3\u20193\u201d Open Fences (3\u20193\u201d \u2013 3\u20196\u201d spread)- Sponsored by Kevin and Mary Curran<\/font><\/em>
Class 107: 3\u20196\u2019 Open Fences (3\u20196\u201d- 4\u2019 spread)
Lunch: 12:00 to 1 pm<\/p>\n
Class 108: Intro Level \u2013 Pony
Class 109: Training Level \u2013 Pony
Class 110: 1st Level \u2013 Pony
Class 111: 2nd Level and up \u2013 Pony
Class 112: Intro Level \u2013 Horse
Class 113: Training Level \u2013 Horse
Class 114: 1st Level \u2013 Horse
Class 115: 2nd Level \u2013 Horse
Class 116: 3rd Level \u2013 Horse
Class 117: 4th Level and up – Horse<\/p>\n
Class 118: Intro TOC
Class 119: Basic TOC
Class 120: Level 1 TOC
Class 121: Level 2-4 TOC
\u00b7\u00a0\u00a0\u00a0\u00a0\u00a0\u00a0\u00a0\u00a0 ?
Saturday, May 11th, Judge: Dr. Molly Nicodemus<\/strong><\/p>\n
Class 122: Open Costume\u2014Open to all participating breeds at the RBS -sponsored by Penny Thom JPT Gingerbread Li’l Gypsy Cobs, LLC, Carson City, NV<\/em>
Class 123: Akhal-Teke Costume- Sponsored by\u00a0Lucille le Corre, AZ<\/em><\/font><\/p>\n
Class 124: Get of Sire – offspring of one stallion in a group, stallion need not be there.\u00a0 One entry fee
Class 125: Produce of Dam – offspring of one mare in a group, mare need not be there. One entry fee- Sponsored by Yorke McGillivray<\/font><\/em><\/a> and Jas Shearer, Magic Valley Ranch, Livermore, CO<\/font><\/em>
\u00a0
*1st and 2nd in each class below qualifies for Junior Championship<\/em>
Class 126: AT Foals of 2019 (with dams)* -foals are judged. \u2013 Sponsored by Gail Frame and Delphi<\/em> (Akhal-Teke cross mare), MN<\/em><\/font>
Class 127: AT Yearlings, born 2018*
Class 128: AT 2 year old fillies born\u00a0 2017*
Class 129: AT 2 year old colts and geldings, born 2017*- sponsored by Susannah Hart
Class 130: AT Junior In-Hand Champion, 2 years and under \u2013 1st and 2nd qualify for AT In-Hand Championship, Class 136-sponsored by Gail Frame and Delphi, Akhal-Teke cross mare<\/a>, MN<\/font><\/em>
\u00a0
Lunch: 12:00 to 1 pm (approximately)
\u00a0
Class 131: AT Cross Colts, fillies and geldings, under 3 years, born 2016 and after
Class 132: AT Cross Mares and Geldings, 3 years and up, born 2015 and before \u2013 Sponsored by Gail Frame and Delphi, Akhal-Teke cross mare, MN<\/font><\/em><\/p>\n
Class 133: AT Top Ten Best North American Bred, born 2015 and before*
Sponsored by Cascade Gold Akhal-Tekes, Snohomish WA 98296<\/u><\/a><\/font><\/em><\/p>\n
Class 135: AT Mares, 3 years and up*-Sponsored by Alice Chapman, Monroe, WA in memory of Astrachan
Class 136: AT In-Hand Championship- Sponsored by Pleasant Grove Akhal-Tekes<\/u><\/a>, Pleasant Grove, CA<\/font><\/em>
\u00a0
Akhal-Teke Ridden Classes:<\/strong>
Class 137: AT cross Ridden mares and geldings, 4 years and up- sponsored by <\/em>Carousel Farm, Peggy Phaklides, Atascadero, CA<\/em><\/font>
*1st and 2nd in classes below qualify for Akhal-Teke Ridden Championship<\/em>
Class 138: AT Ridden Stallions and Geldings, 4 years and up*- Sponsored <\/em>by<\/em>\u00a0Lucille Le Corre, AZ<\/em><\/font>
Class 139: AT Ridden Mares, 4 years and up*
Class 140: AT Ridden Championship- Sponsored by <\/em>Pleasant Grove Akhal-Tekes<\/u><\/em><\/a>, Pleasant Grove, CA<\/em><\/font>
Sunday, May 12<\/strong>
9 am\u201412 pm Judge: Dr. Molly Nicodemus<\/strong>
Class 141: Obstacles, in-hand open
Class 142: Obstacles, Ridden open
Lunch 12 pm to 1 pm<\/strong>
1 pm\u2013 4 pm<\/u><\/strong>
Clinic 500: In-Hand Presentation Clinic, Dr. Molly Nicodemus<\/p>\n
Most Versatile Purebred Akhal-Teke \u2013 Sponsored by Silver Hill Akhal-Tekes, Billings, MT<\/font><\/em>
Most Versatile Rare Breed Horse or Cross
Most Versatile Akhal-Teke Cross<\/font><\/strong><\/p>\n